Privacy Policy

Effective July 1, 2004; Last Updated March 17, 2008

Read the District’s Electronic Tolling Privacy Policy

Because we receive certain types of information from visitors to the District's website, we want you to understand the terms and conditions regarding the use of that information. The following outlines our privacy statement, discloses what information we receive and how we use it.

What type of information is received at this website? The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting this site. In general, we receive two types of information: The personal information you provide voluntarily, and aggregated information about users as a whole.

  • Personal Information
    We may request personal information when you place an online order to the District, register to receive periodic service updates, or submit your comments, feedback or inquiries to us.

When you place an online order, the personal information collected may include your name, email address, phone number, street address (billing and shipping), credit card information, etc. It may also include information you submit about other people; for example, the name and address of a gift recipient. Some of this information is mandatory; without it we will not be able to register you, and you will not be able to make online purchases.

When you register to receive periodic service updates, the personal information collected is your e-mail address.

When you submit your comments, feedback or inquiries to us, the personal information collected may include your name, email address, phone number, street address and other information submitted in your comments, feedback or inquiries.


  • Aggregated Information
    We receive certain types of information about general activity at the District's website. This does not include personal identifying information, but does include how many times the website is visited, what pages or search terms are requested most, what domain names (e.g., "aol.com") visitors are coming from and the date and time of each visit. This information is gathered and compiled into an aggregate form for statistical analysis and reporting. These reports track website activity overall rather than on an individual level.


  • The District uses third party measurement software from Webalizer to gather and compile aggregated information. Webalizer does not collect, track or have any access to personal information received at the District's website. To find out more about Webalizer, their technology, or their privacy policy, please visit http://www.mrunix.net/webalizer/.



How do we use this information?
The personal information you voluntarily provide is used to fulfill your request (e.g. for District service information, for purchases, etc.). The comments, feedback or inquiries that you provide to us will be used to try to improve the District and the services that it provides. The District does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to anyone, or disclose personal information except:

 

  1. When you make an online purchase, the District provides your personal information to third parties for the purpose of processing your order only, e.g., to credit card companies, credit account processing companies, shipping agents and any gift recipient you designate.
  2. Where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use our site for illegal reasons or to commit fraud.
  3. When law requires disclosure. Please note that comments, feedback or inquiries that you provide may be considered a public record once you provide it and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not otherwise protected by federal or state law.


Because aggregated information does not include personal identifying information, we cannot use aggregated information to identify you. We use aggregated information to help determine things like which areas of the District's website you prefer, based on traffic to those areas, peak traffic hours, etc. This helps us continue to build a better website for you. We may disclose aggregated data to third parties (such as advertisers) or include it in public records.

Links
Finally, note that our website may contain links to other sites. Please remember that when you click on one of these links, you are leaving our website and entering another. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites, and encourage you to read their privacy statements (which may differ from ours).

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that websites commonly write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file contains information that can identify you anonymously in order to track traffic patterns and add functionality to the website. Cookies don't identify you personally, but rather identify your computer when you visit our site. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Your browser can be set to warn you before accepting cookies. In this case, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You may choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Kids: An Important Notice
In keeping with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under 13 years of age must have permission from a Parent or Legal Guardian before providing personal information as described above. If you are under 13 years of age, you must obtain Parental Consent to register or to submit comments, feedback or inquiries. The District will not knowingly receive personal information from children less than 13 years of age who have not received prior Parental Consent. Any personal information from a child stored by the District will be deleted upon written request from the child's Parent or Legal Guardian. Deletion requests should be addressed to: Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District
Attn: Webmaster
1011 Andersen Drive
San Rafael, CA 94901


Secure Shopping Policy

The following policy applies to the Golden Gate Bridge online store:

Our Commitment to Data Security
Appropriate physical, electronic and procedural security safeguards have been established to protect and secure information collected. All Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transportation District ("District") website accounts are password-protected. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email.

Secure Sockets Layering (SSL)
The District uses Secure Socket Layering (SSL) to encrypt your personal credit information, including your credit card number, before it travels over the internet. SSL technology is the industry standard for secure online transactions. Because we use SSL, placing an online order with us is just as safe as giving your credit card number over the phone, via fax, or by using email.

Policy changes
The District reserves the right to change this policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy, we will update this page so as to apprise you of any changes, and we will post the date of any amendment. Please check our website periodically to review the privacy policy in effect at the time of your visit to our site.

Consent
By using the District's website, you consent to the collection and use of information as described above.

Golden Gate Bridge, Highway & Transportation District